Championships Organized by School and Season Every Division
Organized by School Individual School Pages (All Sports) (Sports totals are available from sports' pages below)
Organized by Season
Championships Won by RI Schools in Non-RIIL Sports
Back to Boys Sports
Back to Girls Sports
|
RIIL Champions (Every Division) 1986-87
Football Class A- Rogers Class B- Narragansett Class C- Portsmouth
Boys Soccer Division I- South Kingstown Division II- Narragansett
Boys Cross Country State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- Our Lady Of Providence Class D- St. Raphael State Individual- Walter Smith (East Providence)
Boys Ice Hockey Met A- Mount Saint Charles Met B-1 Large- Barrington Met B-1 Small- Warwick Vets Met B2- Cumberland Suburban Division- Providence Country Day
Boys Basketball Class A- Central Class B- Middletown Class C- Central Falls
Wrestling State- Coventry Metropolitan Sectionals- ? Central Sectionals- ? Suburban Sectionals- Hope
Boys Swimming State- Cumberland
Boys Indoor Track State- Hendricken Metropolitan A- Hendricken Suburban B- Hope
Baseball State- Hendricken
Boys Tennis Metroplitan Division (State)- Lincoln Suburban Division- Narragansett State Singles- Dave Capobianco (Hendricken) State Doubles- Tom Evans & Paul Mandeville (Lincoln)
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Pat Cannon (Barrington)
Boys Outdoor Track State- Hendricken Class A- Hendricken Class B- Rogers Class C- South Kingstown Class D- East Greenwich _________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Girls Soccer State- South Kingstown
Field Hockey State- Burrillville
Girls Tennis Class A- Lincoln School Class B- North Smithfield Class C- Pilgrim State Singles- Christina Franek (Lincoln School) State Doubles- Kerry Flaherty & Nariri Kushigian (Toll Gate)
Girls Cross Country State- Rogers Class A- Rogers Class B- Smithfield Class C- Ponaganset State Individual- Karolyn Walsh (Rogers)
Girls Basketball Class A- Cranston East Class B- Johnston Class C- Narragansett
Gymnastics State- North Kingstown State Individual: Chris Andreozzi (West Warwick)
Fast-Pitch Softball State- North Providence
Slow-Pitch Softball Class A- Toll Gate Class B- Prout
Girls Volleyball Class A- Toll Gate Class B- North Smithfield
Golf State- Barrington State Individual- Pat Cannon (Barrington)
Girls Outdoor Track State- Cumberland Class A- Coventry Class B- Rogers Class C- South Kingstown |
Links for Current Standings, Scores and Schedules
Information on Schools & the RIIL
For questions, comments, corrections, or suggestions relating to this site, please email:
NOTE: This web site and myself are not associated with the RIIL or any school; If you have any questions outside of the content of this site, please direct them to the appropriate contact information on the RIIL web site |